Sir Anthony Hopkins has become the oldest person to receive an Academy Award nomination in the Best Actor category.

The 83-year-old actor has been recognised by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences for his part in ‘The Father’ and will go head to head with Riz Ahmed (‘Sound of Metal’), the late Chadwick Boseman (‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’) Gary Oldman (‘Mank’) and Steven Yeun (‘Minari’) in the coveted category whilst Viola Davis (‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’), Andra Day (‘The United States vs. Billie Holiday’) and Vanessa Kirby (‘Pieces of a Woman’), Frances McDormand (‘Nomadland’) and Carey Mulligan (‘Promising Young Woman’) will take on each other in the Best Actress category.

Elsewhere, ‘Mank’ leads the Oscar nominations with 10 nods.

The movie – which centres around Herman J. Mankiewicz and how he penned the screenplay for ‘Citizen Kane’ – has received a huge 10 nominations ahead of the upcoming ceremony on April 26.

It includes coveted nods in the Best Picture category as well as Best Director for David Fincher, Best Actor for Gary Oldman and Best Supporting Actress for Amanda Seyfried. The movie – which had a short cinema release before being made available on streaming service Netflix – also made a strong appearance in the design categories including Production Design, Makeup and Hairstylisting and Costume Design as well as technical categories such as Cinematography, Sound and Score.

Subscribe to our Free Daily All4Women Newsletter to enter

‘The Father’ received six nominations across the board including an acting nod for Olivia Colman for Best Supporting Actress. It has also been nominated for Best Picture, where it is up against ‘Mank’ as well as ‘Judas and the Black Messiah’, ‘Minari, ‘Nomadland’, ‘Sound of Metal’ and ‘The Trial of the Chicago 7’, who all received six nominations across the board as well as ‘Promising Young Woman’, which received five nods across all categories.

‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’ also garnered five nominations, including a Best Actress nod for Viola Davis and Best Actor for the late Chadwick Boseman, who died last year after a secret battle with cancer.

Two women nominated for Best Director

This year also marks the first time two women have been nominated for Best Director in the same year with Emerald Fennell (‘Promising Young Woman’) and Chloé Zhao (‘Nomadland’) featuring alongside Lee Isaac Chung (‘Minari’), David Fincher (‘Mank’) and Thomas Vinterberg (‘Another Round’).

Riz Ahmed (‘Sound of Metal’) will be up against Chadwick Boseman (‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’), Anthony Hopkins (‘The Father’), Gary Oldman (‘Mank’) and Steven Yeun (‘Minari’) for Best Actor.

Viola Davis (‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’), Andra Day (‘The United States vs. Billie Holiday’) and Vanessa Kirby (‘Pieces of a Woman’) feature alongside Frances McDormand (‘Nomadland’) and Carey Mulligan (‘Promising Young Woman’) in the Best Actress category.

The Academy Awards will take place on April 26 from different locations owing to the COVID-19 pandemic.

The full list of nominations for the 2021 Oscars are as follows:

Best Picture

  • “The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros.)
  • “Mank” (Netflix)
  • “Minari” (A24)
  • “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)
  • “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
  • “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)

 

Best Director

  • Thomas Vinterberg (“Another Round”)
  • David Fincher (“Mank”)
  • Lee Isaac Chung (“Minari”)
  • Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”)
  • Emerald Fennell (“Promising Young Woman”)

 

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”)
  • Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
  • Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”)
  • Gary Oldman (“Mank”)
  • Steven Yeun (“Minari”)

 

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
  • Andra Day (“The United States v. Billie Holiday”)
  • Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”)
  • Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”)
  • Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”)

 

Best Supporting Actor

  • Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)
  • Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
  • Leslie Odom Jr. (“One Night in Miami”)
  • Paul Raci (“Sound of Metal”)
  • Lakeith Stanfield (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)

 

Best Supporting Actress

  • Maria Bakalova (‘Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)
  • Glenn Close (“Hillbilly Elegy”)
  • Olivia Colman (“The Father”)
  • Amanda Seyfried (“Mank”)
  • Youn Yuh-jung (“Minari”)

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm,” Peter Baynham, Sacha Baron Cohen, Jena Friedman, Anthony Hines, Lee Kern, Dan Mazer, Nina Pedrad, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Swimer
  • “The Father,” Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller
  • “Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao
  • “One Night in Miami,” Kemp Powers
  • “The White Tiger,” Ramin Bahrani

 

Best Original Screenplay

  • “Judas and the Black Messiah,” Will Berson, Shaka King, Keith Lucas, Kenneth Lucas
  • “Minari,” Lee Isaac Chung
  • “Promising Young Woman,” Emerald Fennell
  • “Sound of Metal,” Abraham Marder, Darius Marder, Derek Cianfrance
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Aaron Sorkin

 

Best Original Song

  • “Fight for You,” (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
  • “Hear My Voice,” (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)
  • “Húsavík,” (“Eurovision Song Contest”)
  • “Io Si (Seen),” (“The Life Ahead”)
  • “Speak Now,” (“One Night in Miami”)

 

Best Original Score

  • “Da 5 Bloods,” Terence Blanchard
  • “Mank,” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
  • “Minari,” Emile Mosseri
  • “News of the World,” James Newton Howard
  • “Soul,” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste

 

Best Sound

  • “Greyhound,” Odin Benitez, Jason King, Christian P. Minkler, Michael Minkler, Jeff Sawyer
  • “Mank,” Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance, Drew Kunin
  • “News of the World,” John Pritchett, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller, Oliver Tarney, Michael Fentum
  • “Soul,” Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Vince Caro
  • “Sound of Metal,” Phillip Bladh, Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés, Carolina Santana

 

Best Costume Design

  • “Emma,” Alexandra Byrne
  • “Mank,” Trish Summerville
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Ann Roth
  • “Mulan,” Bina Daigeler
  • “Pinocchio”

 

Best Animated Short Film

  • “Burrow” (Disney Plus/Pixar)
  • “Genius Loci” (Kazak Productions)
  • “If Anything Happens I Love You” (Netflix)
  • “Opera” (Beasts and Natives Alike)
  • “Yes-People” (CAOZ hf. Hólamói)

 

Best Live Action Short Film

  • “Feeling Through”
  • “The Letter Room”
  • “The Present”
  • “Two Distant Strangers”
  • “White Eye”

 

Best Animated Feature Film

  • “Onward” (Pixar)
  • “Over the Moon” (Netflix)
  • “Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon” (Netflix)
  • “Soul” (Pixar)
  • “Wolfwalkers” (Apple TV Plus/GKIDS)

 

Best Cinematography

  • “Judas and the Black Messiah,” Sean Bobbitt
  • “Mank,” Erik Messerschmidt
  • “News of the World,” Dariusz Wolski
  • “Nomadland,” Joshua James Richards
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Phedon Papamichael

 

Best Documentary Feature

  • “Collective” (Magnolia Pictures and Participant)
  • “Crip Camp” (Netflix)
  • “The Mole Agent” (Gravitas Ventures)
  • “My Octopus Teacher” (Netflix)
  • “Time” (Amazon Studios)

 

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • “Colette” (Time Travel Unlimited)
  • “A Concerto Is a Conversation” (Breakwater Studios)
  • “Do Not Split” (Field of Vision)
  • “Hunger Ward” (MTV Documentary Films)
  • “A Love Song for Latasha” (Netflix)

 

Best Film Editing

  • “The Father,” Yorgos Lamprinos
  • “Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao
  • “Promising Young Woman,” Frédéric Thoraval
  • “Sound of Metal,” Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Alan Baumgarten

 

Best International Feature Film

  • “Another Round” (Denmark)
  • “Better Days” (Hong Kong)
  • “Collective” (Romania)
  • “The Man Who Sold His Skin” (Tunisia)
  • “Quo Vadis, Aida?”(Bosnia and Herzegovina)

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • “Emma,” Marese Langan
  • “Hillbilly Elegy,” Eryn Krueger Mekash, Patricia Dehaney, Matthew Mungle
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Matiki Anoff, Mia Neal, Larry M. Cherry
  • “Mank,” Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams
  • “Pinocchio,” Dalia Colli, Anna Kieber, Sebastian Lochmann, Stephen Murphy

 

Best Production Design

  • “The Father,” Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara, Diana Stoughton
  • “Mank,” Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale
  • “News of the World,” David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan
  • “Tenet,” Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas

 

Best Visual Effects

  • “Love and Monsters”
  • “The Midnight Sky,” Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, Dave Watkins, Max Solomon
  • “Mulan,” Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury, Steve Ingram
  • “The One and Only Ivan,” Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones, Santiago Colomo Martinez
  • “Tenet,” Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley, Scott R. Fisher, Mike Chambers

 

READ MORE

Author: BANG Showbiz