Glenda Jackson was among the winners of the International Emmy Awards 2020.

The 84-year-old actress was awarded the gong for Best Performance By An Actress at the annual awards ceremony on Monday (23.11.20), which was held virtually in New York City by the International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

Glenda was given the honour for her performance in the BBC dementia drama ‘Elizabeth Is Missing’, which added to the BAFTA and Broadcasting Press Guild gongs already scooped up by the show.

The BBC were also successful in the Best Performance By An Actor category, which saw Billy Barratt win for his work on drama production ‘Responsible Child’, which tells the true story of a 12-year-old boy named Ray who is put on trial for murder.

Subscribe to our Free Daily All4Women Newsletter to enter

‘Responsible Child’ was also the winner of the Best TV Movie/Miniseries trophy, whilst ‘For Sama’ took home the Best Documentary award, and 20th Annual Latin Grammy Awards were named the Best Non-English Language U.S. Primetime Programme.

Best Non-Scripted Entertainment show went to ‘Old People’s Home for 4 Year Olds’, and ‘#martyisdead’ was handed the Best Short-Form Series gong.

Elsewhere, New York Governor Andrew Cuomo won the International Emmy Founders Award for his coronavirus briefings, and he was congratulated by the likes of Spike Lee, Ben Stiller, Robert De Niro, and Billy Crystal.

Billy said: “You are the epitome of New York tough.”

See below for a full list of Emmy nominees and winners.

Outstanding lead actor in a limited series or TV movie

  • Mark Ruffalo (“I Know This Much Is True”) *WINNER
  • Jeremy Irons (“Watchmen”)
  • Hugh Jackman (“Bad Education”)
  • Paul Mescal (“Normal People”)
  • Jeremy Pope (“Hollywood”)

Outstanding lead actress in a limited series or TV movie

  • Regina King (“Watchmen”) *WINNER
  • Cate Blanchett (“Mrs. America”)
  • Shira Haas (“Unorthodox”)
  • Octavia Spencer (“Self Made”)
  • Kerry Washington (“Little Fires Everywhere”)

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Yahya Abdul-Mateen II (“Watchmen”) *WINNER
  • Dylan McDermott (“Hollywood”)
  • Jim Parsons (“Hollywood”)
  • Tituss Burgess (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. the Reverend”)
  • Jovan Adepo (“Watchmen”)
  • Louis Gossett Jr. (“Watchmen”)

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Uzo Aduba (“Mrs. America”) *WINNER
  • Holland Taylor (“Hollywood”)
  • Margo Martindale (“Mrs. America”)
  • Tracey Ullman (“Mrs. America”)
  • Toni Collette (“Unbelievable”)
  • Jean Smart (“Watchmen”)

Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series

  • Eugene Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”) *WINNER
  • Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)
  • Don Cheadle (“Black Monday”)
  • Ted Danson (“The Good Place”)
  • Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
  • Ramy Youssef (“Ramy”)

Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series

  • Catherine O’Hara (“Schitt’s Creek”) *WINNER
  • Christina Applegate (“Dead to Me”)
  • Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
  • Linda Cardellini (“Dead to Me”)
  • Issa Rae (“Insecure”)
  • Tracee Ellis Ross (“Black-ish”)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Dan Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”) *WINNER
  • Andre Braugher (“Brooklyn Nine-Nine”)
  • William Jackson Harper (“The Good Place”)
  • Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)
  • Sterling K. Brown (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
  • Tony Shalhoub (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
  • Mahershala Ali (“Ramy”)
  • Kenan Thompson (“Saturday Night Live”)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Annie Murphy (“Schitt’s Creek”) *WINNER
  • Betty Gilpin (“GLOW”)
  • D’Arcy Carden (“The Good Place”)
  • Yvonne Orji (“Insecure”)
  • Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
  • Marin Hinkle (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
  • Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)
  • Cecily Strong (“Saturday Night Live”)

Outstanding lead actor in a drama series

  • Jeremy Strong (“Succession”) *WINNER
  • Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)
  • Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)
  • Steve Carell (“The Morning Show”)
  • Brian Cox (“Succession”)
  • Billy Porter (“Pose”)

Outstanding lead actress in a drama series

  • Zendaya (“Euphoria”) *WINNER
  • Jennifer Aniston (“The Morning Show”)
  • Olivia Colman (“The Crown”)
  • Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)
  • Laura Linney (“Ozark”)
  • Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”)

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Billy Crudup (“The Morning Show”) *WINNER
  • Giancarlo Esposito (“Better Call Saul”)
  • Bradley Whitford (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Mark Duplass (“The Morning Show”)
  • Nicholas Braun (“Succession”)
  • Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
  • Matthew Macfadyen (“Succession”)
  • Jeffrey Wright (“Westworld”)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Julia Garner (“Ozark”) *WINNER
  • Laura Dern (“Big Little Lies”)
  • Meryl Streep (“Big Little Lies”)
  • Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)
  • Samira Wiley (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
  • Fiona Shaw (“Killing Eve”)
  • Sarah Snook (“Succession”)
  • Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)

Outstanding reality/competition series

  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race” *WINNER
  • “The Masked Singer”
  • “Nailed It”
  • “Top Chef”
  • “The Voice”

Outstanding variety talk series

  • “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” *WINNER
  • “Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
  • “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live”
  • “Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

Outstanding limited Series

  • “Watchmen” *WINNER
  • “Little Fires Everywhere”
  • “Mrs. America”
  • “Unbelievable”
  • “Unorthodox”

Outstanding comedy series

  • “Schitt’s Creek” *WINNER
  • “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
  • “Dead to Me”
  • “The Good Place”
  • “Insecure”
  • “The Kominsky Method”
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • “What We Do in the Shadows”

Outstanding drama series

  • “Succession” *WINNER
  • “Better Call Saul”
  • “The Crown”
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • “Killing Eve”
  • “The Mandalorian”
  • “Ozark”
  • “Stranger Things”

Author: BANG Showbiz