A critical part of  skin care  is understanding something called the ‘comedogenic’ rating of any oil type you use on your skin. We take a closer look…

What does the comedogenic rating tell us?

You’ll see traditional cosmetics occasionally describe themselves as ‘non-comedogenic’. What this means is that the product doesn’t have the capability to clog your pores – leading to breakouts, blackheads and pimples in people susceptible to blocked pores.

When it comes to natural skincare alternatives, this rating is still important.

Many of the natural oils used in beauty hold fantastic properties for the skin, but not all of them are non-comedogenic, for example, coconut oil has antibacterial properties and a unique fat profile that can make it very healing for the skin, but also carries a comedogenic rating of 4, which is fairly high.

This means coconut oil is fantastic in skincare, but may lead to blocked pores in susceptible people. On the other hand, mango butter, despite its rich name, has a rating of 0 – it will not clog pores.

WIN a R 2,000 Woolworths Voucher

Subscribe to our Free Daily All4Women Newsletter to enter

Should I avoid comedogenic oils?

The answer is yes, but only if you have a skin which has a history of clogged pores and non-hormonal acne.

Otherwise, many of the higher rated oils carry fantastic properties to help heal and protect your skin.

You can also try experimenting with avoiding products that carry only high-rated oils, but allow for some higher-rated choices as long as they appear low in the recipe priority..

It’s a matter of what works best for your skin. Remember, just because an oil is rated 0 doesn’t mean it will work for you either – petroleum oil products carry a 0, but may aggravate sensitive skins.

Comedogenic ratings vary from 0 to 4, and play a critical part in deciding the best beauty oils for you to try.